Anatomy Interview Preparation Guide
Download PDF
Add New Question

Anatomy Interview Questions and Answers will guide you that Anatomy is a branch of biology and Medicine which studies primarily the internal structure and design of the structure of living things. Anatomy is a general term that includes human anatomy, animal anatomy (zootomy) and plant anatomy (phytotomy). Learn basic and advance Anatomy concepts or get preparation of Anatomy jobs interview by our Anatomy Interview Questions and Answers Guide

29 Anatomy Questions and Answers:

1 :: Which of the following involves the injection of radioisotopes into the body?

► a) Radiography
► b) PET
► c) CT imaging
► d) MRI

Answer - b
Post Your Answer

2 :: Histology is the study for which of the following:

► a) Cells and membranes
► b) Skin
► c) Organs and organ systems
► d) Tissues

Answer - d
Post Your Answer

3 :: What is the function of serous membranes?

► a) To prevent fluid loss from an organ
► b) To reduce friction between internal organs
► c) To circulate blood around the organ
► d) To conserve heat within the organ

Answer - b
Post Your Answer

4 :: The heart is ____ to the lungs:

► a) Superior
► b) Dorsal
► c) Medial
► d) Lateral

Answer - c
Post Your Answer

5 :: The elbow is ______ the wrist:

► a) Distal
► b) Lateral
► c) Ventral
► d) Proximal

Answer - d
Post Your Answer

6 :: Which of the following is an example of applied physiology?

► a) Measuring the length of the femur on a fetus using ultrasound
► b) Locating an injury to a tendon in the shoulder using CT imaging
► c) Describing the process of how a toxin interferes with nerve impulse conduction
► d) Identifying the types of cells found in a biopsy sample of lung tissue

Answer - c
Post Your Answer

7 :: A vertical plane through the body dividing it into right and left is termed:

► a) Sagittal
► b) Lateral
► c) Transverse
► d) Frontal

Answer - a
Post Your Answer

8 :: The sum of all chemical reactions in the body is termed:

► a) Homeostasis
► b) Physiology
► c) Dynamic feedback
► d) Metabolism

Answer - d
Post Your Answer

9 :: Which of the following is not a characteristic of life?

► a) Growth
► b) Responsiveness
► c) Reproduction
► d) Organ systems

Answer - d
Post Your Answer

10 :: A homeostatic imbalance:

► a) Must be restored by negative feedback mechanisms
► b) Is considered the cause of most diseases
► c) Is when the internal conditions of the body become more stable
► d) Only occur when positive feedback mechanisms are overwhelmed

Answer - b
Post Your Answer
Add New Question